Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1175858c-0dc7-4bb8-a46d-c56f14196738

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Euphronarcha luxaria
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Image by: Dianne

Online resources

BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Euphronarcha luxaria

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Hemerophila hemipteraria Guenée, 1857 Guenée, 1857
Published in: Boisduval, J.-A. & Guenée, A. (eds) 1857. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes. Species Général des Lépidoptères Paris : Librarie Encyclopédique de Roret Vol. 9 pp. xxxvii, 514 pp.
Hemerophila luxaria Guenée, 1857 Guenée, 1857
Published in: Boisduval, J.-A. & Guenée, A. (eds) 1857. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes. Species Général des Lépidoptères Paris : Librarie Encyclopédique de Roret Vol. 9 pp. xxxvii, 514 pp.
Tephrosia disperdita Walker, 1860 Walker, 1860
Published in: Walker, F. 1860. Geometrites. List Spec. Lep. Insects Coll. Br. Mus. Vol. 21 pp. 277-498
Geometra rectefasciata Scott, 1893 [invalid name] Scott, 1893
Published in: Scott, A.W. 1893. Australian Lepidoptera and their transformations, with illustrations drawn from the life by his daughters, Harriet Morgan and Helena Forde. Edited and revised by Arthur Sidney Olliff and Helena Forde Sydney : Australian Museum Vol. 2 pp. Pp. 27-36, pls 19-21.

Common Names

Common name Source

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
GEOMETROIDEA
family
GEOMETRIDAE
subfamily
Ennominae
tribe
Boarmiini
genus
Euphronarcha
species
Euphronarcha luxaria  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version