Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5c0b1f27-0bfb-462c-aa35-1441af8cd0c2

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Eudocima salaminia
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: PaDIL
    Image by: Simon Hinkley & Ken Walker, Museum Victoria

Description

Adult moth has dark brown forewings (wingspan approx 8 cm) with a dark green sheen, and with a sharply defined broad white border along the edges of the wings. The hind wings are orange, with a black border and black comma in the middle. Source: See weblink Don Herbison-Evans source: PaDIL

Online resources

BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
PaDIL
Description, Distribution, Citation

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Eudocima salaminia

Common Names

Common name Source
Fruit-piercing Moth
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
(fruitpiercing Moth)
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
NOCTUOIDEA
family
NOCTUIDAE
subfamily
Catocalinae
genus
Eudocima
species
Eudocima salaminia  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version