Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:48aa5e7b-54d4-496e-9a57-0815c8709660

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Eudocima fullonia
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Insect Common Names

Description

Adults large and robust moths. Adults have large eyes that glow red when illuminated. Wingspan of almost 10 cm and body stout body. The area behind the head of the moth and the thorax, is pale to purple-brown and the abdomen is pale brown at the base brightening to yellow-orange at the tip. The forewings resemble a leaf by being olive to purple-brown and may have white and green colored flecks (the colored flecks are more common on females). ... source: PaDIL

Online resources

PaDIL
Description, Distribution, Citation

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Eudocima fullonia

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Phalaena phalonia Linnaeus, 1763 Linnaeus, 1763
Phalaena fullonia Clerck, 1764 Clerck, 1764
Published in: Clerck, C 1764. Icones insectorum rariorum. Sect. secunda cum ominibus trivialibus logisque e nob. equ. Linneai stemate naturali adjectis Holmiae pp. 1-5, Tab. 17-55
Phalaena fullonica Linnaeus, 1767 Linnaeus, 1767
Noctua dioscoreae Fabricius, 1775 Fabricius, 1775
Phalaena pomona Cramer, 1776 Cramer, 1776
Ophideres obliterans Walker, 1858 Walker, 1858

Common Names

Common name Source
Fruit-piercing Moth
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
(fruitpiercing Moth)
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
NOCTUOIDEA
family
NOCTUIDAE
subfamily
Catocalinae
genus
Eudocima
species
Eudocima fullonia  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version