Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ba65e837-674c-4a3f-b269-d2461b6d255b

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Eubalichthys mosaicus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

Adults are blue to brownish-grey with yellowish-brown stripes and blotches. All the fins are blue-green. Juveniles are yellow to brown and patterned with wavy blue to grey lines and orange-bordered brown blotches. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Port Phillip Marine Life
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.533
Behaviour: The smallest juveniles are common under large jellyfish in offshore waters, settling onto reefs in estuaries and sheltered bays. Adults are occasionally seen in diveable depths but are mainly confined to deep water
Common_Name: Mosaic leatherjacket;
Depth: 1–80 m
Description: Juvenile mosaic leatherjackets have a distinctive and colourful arrangement of yellows, oranges and blues on the sides of a rounded body. As they age the oranges darken to black, the blues become paler and the body elongates
Distribution: Dongara, WA, to Noosa, Qld, and northern Tas.
Frequency: 3.361
Habitat: Sheltered and moderately exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 600 mm
Range: 1183.329
Threats: Recreational and commercial fishing
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Eubalichthys mosaicus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Monacanthus mosaicus Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886 Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886
Published in: Ramsay, E.P. & Ogilby, J.D. 1886. Descriptions of some new Australian fishes. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 2 Vol. 1 (1) pp. 4-7
Weerutta ovalis Scott, 1962 Scott, 1962
Published in: Scott, T.D. 1962. The Marine and Freshwater Fishes of South Australia Adelaide : Government Printer pp. 338 pp. figs

Common Names

Common name Source
Mosaic Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Deep Bodied Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Dinnerplate Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Oval Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Deep-bodied Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Leather Jacket
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
MONACANTHIDAE
genus
Eubalichthys
species
Eubalichthys mosaicus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version