Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2099df2b-41d1-4314-b148-13f116528576

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Etelis coruscans
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Description

The Flame Snapper has a long slender body with deeply forked tail. The head is small with large eyes and snout short. The lower jaw is slightly projecting. As the fish ages, the upper tail lobe elongates. The fish is deep pink to red on the back and sides, fading to pink on the lower sides and belly. ... source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet, Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Etelis coruscans

Common Names

Common name Source
Flame Snapper
Read Only Mode
Large-eyed Job-fish
Read Only Mode
Ruby Snapper
Read Only Mode
Deepwater Longtail Red Snapper
Read Only Mode
Deepwater Snappers
Read Only Mode
Jobfish
Read Only Mode
Longtail Red Snapper
Read Only Mode
Longtailed Red Snapper
Read Only Mode
Queen Snapper
Read Only Mode
Red Snapper
Read Only Mode
Snapper
Read Only Mode
Yellowstripe Snapper
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
LUTJANIDAE
genus
Etelis
species
Etelis coruscans  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version