Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1271c65a-93e6-48f5-a2b0-3d467e897e4f

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Eremiascincus isolepis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

Species Lists

Queensland : Conservation Status
taxonId: 198
Kingdom: animals
Class: reptiles
Family: Scincidae
scientificNameAuthorship: (Boulenger, 1887)
status: Least concern wildlife
sourceStatus: Least concern wildlife
QLD_NCA_status: C
QLD_NCA_status_description: Least concern wildlife
Endemicity: QA
Endemicity_description: Australian endemic

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Eremiascincus isolepis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Lygosoma isolepis Boulenger, 1887 Boulenger, 1887 Boulenger, 1887
Published in: Boulenger, G.A. 1887. Catalogue of the Lizards in the British Museum (Natural History). 3 London : British Museum pp. xii 575 pp. 40 pls
Sphenomorphus isolepis (Boulenger, 1887) (Boulenger, 1887) (Boulenger, 1887)
Lygosoma (Hinulia) isolepis foresti Kinghorn, 1932 Kinghorn, 1932 Kinghorn, 1932
Published in: Kinghorn, J.R. 1932. Herpetological Notes. 4. Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 18 pp. 355-363

Common Names

Common name Source
Northern Bar-lipped Skink
Read Only Mode
Smooth-scaled Skink
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
class
REPTILIA
subclass
LEPIDOSAURIA
order
SQUAMATA
suborder
LACERTILIA
family
SCINCIDAE
genus
Eremiascincus
species
Eremiascincus isolepis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank