Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:41fcf462-6404-4b87-92ef-27fe62906f40

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Epibulus insidiator
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.837
Common_Name: Slingjaw wrasse;
Depth: (0–10 m)
Diet: Invertebrates, Plankton, Fishes
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea to South Africa and Japan to New Caledonia.
Frequency: 7.448
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Range: 1444.146
Threats: Subsistence fishing

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Epibulus insidiator

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Sparus insidiator Pallas, 1770 Pallas, 1770
Published in: Pallas, P.S. 1770. Spicilegia Zoologica, quibus novae imprimus et obscurae animalium species iconibus, descriptionibus atque commentariis illustrantur. Berlin Tom. 1 Fasc. 8 54 pp. 5 pls

Common Names

Common name Source
Slingjaw Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Jawslinger
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Sling-jaw
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Telescopefish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Longjawed Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Sling-jaw Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Slingjaw
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Epibulus
species
Epibulus insidiator  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version