Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9936036a-ef2e-405c-aae4-9428e004f0a4

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Enneapterygius atrogulare
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Marine Life Society of South Australia

Description

The Ringscale Triplefin has a pointed snout and eyes placed high on the head. It has three separate dorsal fins (as do all fishes in the family Tripterygiidae), hence its common name. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 2.555
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Black-throat triplefin;Ringscale threefin; saddled triplefin
Depth: (0–17 m)
Diet: Invertebrates, Algae
Distribution: West Pacific, Australia and Tonga .
Frequency: 0.870
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 50 mm
Range: 180.350
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Enneapterygius atrogulare

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Tripterygium atrogulare Günther, 1873 Günther, 1873
Published in: Günther, A. 1873. Zweiter ichthyologischer Beitrag nach Exemplaren aus dem Museum Godeffroy. J. Mus. Godeffroy Hamburg Vol. 1 (4) pp. 89-92, 265-268
Vauclusella atrogularis (Günther, 1873) (Günther, 1873)
Enneapterygius annulatus (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888)
Published in: Randall, J.E., Allen, G.R. & Steene, R. 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea Bathurst : Crawford House Press pp. 507 pp. figs
Enneapterygius annulatus (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888) (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888)
Tripterygium annulatum Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888 Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888
Published in: Ramsay, E.P. & Ogilby, J.D. 1888. Descriptions of two new fishes from Port Jackson. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 2 Vol. 2 (4) pp. 1021-1023
Vauclusella annulata (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888)
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1931. New names for Australian fishes. Aust. Zool. Vol. 6 (4) pp. 310-334 1 fig. pls 25-27
Vauclusella annulata (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888)
Published in: Russell, B.C. 1983. Annotated checklist of the coral reef fishes in the Capricorn-Bunker group, Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Gt. Bar. Reef Mar. Pk. Auth. Spec. Publ. Ser. Vol. 1 pp. 1-184 figs 1-2
Vauclusella annulata (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888) (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888)
Vauclusella atrogularis (Günther, 1873)
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1964. A survey of Australian Ichthyology. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 89 (1) pp. 11-127

Common Names

Common name Source
Ringscale Threefin
Read Only Mode
Black Triple-fins
Read Only Mode
Eastern Australian Blackhead Triplefin
Read Only Mode
Eastern White-barred Threefin
Read Only Mode
Ring-scale Threefin
Read Only Mode
Ringed Triple-fins
Read Only Mode
Saddled Triplefin
Read Only Mode
Blackthroat Triplefin
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
BLENNIOIDEI
family
TRIPTERYGIIDAE
genus
Enneapterygius
species
Enneapterygius atrogulare  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version