Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a8867c9b-d2b1-48d5-9cab-5ebd4a9dccc6

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Emydura macquarii
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats
Conservation status
VICData Deficient or Delisted
NSWVulnerable
SAVulnerable

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Description

The Bellinger River Emydura is a medium-sized freshwater turtle with a brown shell to 25 cm long. It can be distinguished from other turtle species occurring in the Bellinger River by the combination of short neck (extended head and neck shorter than shell), golden yellow iris, and shell without a serrated rear margin and without black-edged seams on the underside.... source: Office of Environment and Heritage

Online resources

Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Office of Environment and Heritage
Description, Distribution, Habitat, Threats, Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Advisory List of Threatened Vertebrate Fauna in Victoria 2013
vernacular name: Murray River Turtle
VIC Advisory List: Vulnerable
South Australia : Conservation Status
vernacular: Macquarie Turtle
status: Endangered
sourceStatus: Vulnerable
Victoria : Conservation Status
vernacular: Macquarie Turtle
status: Least Concern/Unknown
sourceStatus: Data Deficient or Delisted
New South Wales : Conservation Status
vernacular: Macquarie Turtle
status: Vulnerable
sourceStatus: Vulnerable

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Emydura macquarii

Common Names

Common name Source
Macquarie Turtle
Read Only Mode
Murray Turtle
Read Only Mode
Southern River Turtles
Read Only Mode
Murray River Turtle
Read Only Mode
Macquarie Tortoise
Read Only Mode
Bellinger River Emydura
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
class
REPTILIA
order
TESTUDINES
family
CHELIDAE
genus
Emydura
species
Emydura macquarii  Recorded in Australia
subspecies
Emydura macquarii emmotti : Cooper Creek Turtle  Recorded in Australia
subspecies
Emydura macquarii krefftii : Krefft's River Turtle  Recorded in Australia
subspecies
Emydura macquarii macquarii : Macquarie River Turtle  Recorded in Australia
subspecies
Emydura macquarii nigra : Fraser Island Turtle  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank