Name source
Australian Plant Names Index
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:311017

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Echinochloa glabrescens
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Description

Echinochloa glabrescens (Barnyard Grass) is an upright annual grass, 50-100 cm high, with a closely tufted habit in wetlands, but a spreading habit in dry situations. The leaf sheaths clasp the stem tightly and the leaf blades are strap-like, 10-20 cm long and 5-8 mm wide, with a long thin apex (tip). ... source: Weeds in Australia

Online resources

Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
Weeds in Australia
Description, Distribution, Habitat, Reproduction, Synonym

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Echinochloa glabrescens

Common Names

Common name Source
Barnyard Grass
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Lilianae
order
Poales
family
Poaceae
genus
Echinochloa
species
Echinochloa glabrescens  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version