Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5a4140f7-3da0-4505-9e6e-a52b2d151bfd

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Dotalabrus aurantiacus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

A small species, reasonably variable in appearance. It has dark bars on the body that are made up of smaller black spots. The bars can be quite broken in females, but are darker and more solid in males, although usually split by a light stripe below the lateral line. Small individuals have an ocellus at rear of both dorsal and anal fins.... source: Reef Life Survey

The Pretty Polly can be recognised by its colouration. Juveniles and females are green to pale red with five irregular dark bars on the body and an ocellus at the rear of the dorsal and anal fins. Males can be reddish-brown, orange, yellowish, green or pale with four broken black bars on the body and black lines around the eyes. ... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey
Description, Distribution, Habitat, Diet, Threats
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 2.230
Behaviour: Rises and falls in a near-vertical position, close to the bottom. This characteristic behaviour can immediately help identify the species underwater.
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Castelnau's wrasse;Pretty polly
Depth: 1-47 m
Description: A small species, reasonably variable in appearance. It has dark bars on the body that are made up of smaller black spots. The bars can be quite broken in females, but are darker and more solid in males, although usually split by a light stripe below the lateral line. Small individuals have an ocellus at rear of both dorsal and anal fins.
Diet: Benthic invertebrates
Distribution: Southern coasts of Australia from south-west to south-east.
Frequency: 5.590
Habitat: Rocky reef and seagrass
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Life_History: Little information available
Max_size: 150 mm
Range: 800.831
Threats: No major threats to this species are known
similar_species: Similar to D. alleni and Eupetrichthys angustipes. Differs from former by behaviour (D. alleni rises vertically from the substrate), lack of clear white lateral stripe and presence of ocelli on fins (in younger individuals). Differs from latter primarily by body shape (E. angustipes is more elongate) and lack of clear distinction in darkness of upper and lower side.
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Dotalabrus aurantiacus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Cheilinus aurantiacus Castelnau, 1872 Castelnau, 1872
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1872. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 2. Note on some South Australian fishes. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 1 pp. 243-248
Labrichthys elegans Steindachner, 1883 Steindachner, 1883
Published in: Steindachner, F. 1883. Ichthyologische Beitr├Ąge (XIII). Anz. Akad. Wiss. Wien Vol. 20 (22) pp. 194-197
Labrichthys macleayi Herzenstein, 1896 Herzenstein, 1896
Published in: Herzenstein, S.M. 1896. Ueber einige neue und seltene Fische des Zoologischen Museums der Kaiserlichen Akadamie der Wissenschaften. Annu. Mus. Zool. Acad. Imp. Sci. St. Petersbourg Vol. 1 pp. 1-14

Common Names

Common name Source
Castelnau's Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Castelnau's Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Ornate Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Pretty Dolly
Read Only Mode
Pretty Polly
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Dotalabrus
species
Dotalabrus aurantiacus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version