Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b7108352-a803-4a3c-8ae2-05212b26b922

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Doratifera oxleyi
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Insect Common Names

Online resources

ALA website image uploads
Images, Occurrence record
Australian Moths Online
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Butterfly House
Images
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Doratifera oxleyi

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Anapaea confusa Walker, 1855 Walker, 1855
Published in: Walker, F. 1855. Lepidoptera Heterocera. List Spec. Lep. Insects Coll. Br. Mus. Vol. 5 pp. 977-1257
Bombyx oxlei Walker, 1855
Published in: Walker, F. 1855. Lepidoptera Heterocera. List Spec. Lep. Insects Coll. Br. Mus. Vol. 5 pp. 977-1257
Bombyx oxleyi Newman, 1855 Newman, 1855
Panisa circumdata Walker, 1855 Walker, 1855
Published in: Walker, F. 1855. Lepidoptera Heterocera. List Spec. Lep. Insects Coll. Br. Mus. Vol. 5 pp. 977-1257
Doratifera longerans Tepper, 1890 Tepper, 1890
Published in: Tepper, J.G.O. 1890. Common Native Insects of South Australia: a popular guide to South Australian entomology. Part 2. Lepidoptera, or butterflies and moths of Adelaide Adelaide : Wigg & Son pp. iv 65

Common Names

Common name Source
Painted Cup Moth
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
ZYGAENOIDEA
family
LIMACODIDAE
genus
Doratifera
species
Doratifera oxleyi  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version