Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:de6498fc-1dfe-4681-9826-13147e516f86

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Dischistodus melanotus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J.E. Randall
    Rights: J.E. Randall

Description

The Black-vent Damsel is brown anterodorsally and white below. The upper half of the head is brown and the lower half is flecked with pink blotches and lines. There is a large black patch in front of the anal fin. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 9.897
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Blackvent Damsel;Black-Vent damsel
Depth: (0–10 m)
Diet: Algae
Distribution: West Pacific, Japan to Australia
Frequency: 24.074
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 160 mm
Range: 129.968
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Dischistodus melanotus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Pomacentrus melanotus Bleeker, 1858 Bleeker, 1858
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1858. Tiende bijdrage tot de kennis der vischfauna van Celebes. Acta Soc. Sci. Indo-Neerl. Vol. 3 pp. 1-16

Common Names

Common name Source
Blackvent Damsel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Black-vent Damsel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Yellow Demoiselle
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
POMACENTRIDAE
genus
Dischistodus
species
Dischistodus melanotus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version