Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8d557b41-f6fb-4e1a-9324-ea086e82d6e8

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Diodon hystrix
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
    Rights: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario

Description

The Black-spotted Porcupinefish has stout spines on the head and body. It is greenish to grey-brown above and paler below. The head, body and fins are covered with fine black spots. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

The Black-spotted Porcupinefish is a stocky fish with thick spines over the head and body. The spines are folded backwards when the body is not inflated. It is brown, grey or greenish above and paler below. The head, body and fins are covered with small black spots, but without any large blotches. The underside is white surrounded by a darker ring.... source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Images, Occurrence record, Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Diodon hystrix

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Diodon armillatus Whitley, 1933 Whitley, 1933
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1933. Studies in Ichthyology No. 7. Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 19 (1) pp. 60-112 figs 1-4 pls 11-15

Common Names

Common name Source
Spotted Porcupinefish
Read Only Mode
Black-spotted Porcupine-fish
Read Only Mode
Porcupinefish
Read Only Mode
Spotfin Porcupinefish
Read Only Mode
Ajargo
Read Only Mode
Black-spotted Porcupinefish
Read Only Mode
Giant Porcupinefish
Read Only Mode
Hedgehog
Read Only Mode
Hedgehog Fish
Read Only Mode
Porcupine Fish
Read Only Mode
Sharptail Mola
Read Only Mode
Spot-fin Porcupinefish
Read Only Mode
Spotted Percupine Fish
Read Only Mode
Spotted Porcupine
Read Only Mode
Spotted Porcupine Fish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
DIODONTIDAE
genus
Diodon
species
Diodon hystrix  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version