Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:47d3bff0-5df7-41d9-b682-913428aed5f0

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Diodon holocanthus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: NORFANZ
    Rights: NORFANZ

Description

The Freckled Porcupinefish has long moveable spines on the head and body. It is covered with small dark spots. There are large dusky to light brown blotches (reddish in upper image) above the eyes, on the dorsal fin base and above the pectoral fins. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Diodon holocanthus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Atopomycterus bocagei Steindachner, 1866 Steindachner, 1866
Published in: Steindachner, F. 1866. Über die Fische von Port Jackson in Australien. Anz. K. Akad. Wiss. Math.-Naturwiss Kl. Vol. 3 (7) pp. 50-55

Common Names

Common name Source
Freckled Porcupinefish
Read Only Mode
Fine-spotted Porcupine-fish
Read Only Mode
Long-spined Porcupine Fish
Read Only Mode
Balloon Porcupinefish
Read Only Mode
Ajargo
Read Only Mode
Balloonfish
Read Only Mode
Baloonfish
Read Only Mode
Bloched Porcupine Fish
Read Only Mode
Blotched Porcupine
Read Only Mode
Brown Porcupine Fish
Read Only Mode
Fine-spotted Porcupinefish
Read Only Mode
Hedgehog Fish
Read Only Mode
Long-spine Porcupinefish
Read Only Mode
Longspine Porcupinefish
Read Only Mode
Porcupine
Read Only Mode
Porcupinefish
Read Only Mode
Spiny Balloonfish
Read Only Mode
Spiny Porcupinefish
Read Only Mode
Spiny Puffer
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
DIODONTIDAE
genus
Diodon
species
Diodon holocanthus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version