Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4c9a81e0-5345-4a9a-9093-60f32dc3a593

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Dentiraja lemprieri
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO, Image enhancement funded by CSIRO/FRDC

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Museum Victoria provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.333
Common_Name: Thornback Skate;
Depth: (0–5 m)
Frequency: 0.641
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 520 mm
Range: 10
Synonyms: Dipturus lemprieri;
Threats: Recreational and commercial fishing bycatch
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Dentiraja lemprieri

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Dipturus lemprieri (Richardson, 1845)
Dipturus lemprieri (Richardson, 1845) (Richardson, 1845)
Okamejei lemprieri (Richardson, 1845)
Published in: McEachran, J.D. & Dunn, K.A. 1998. Phylogenetic analysis of skates, a morphologically conservative clade of elasmobranchs (Chondrichthyes: Rajidae). Copeia Vol. 1998 (2) pp. 271-290
Okamejei lemprieri (Richardson, 1845) (Richardson, 1845)
Raia lemprieri Richardson, 1845 Richardson, 1845
Published in: Richardson, J.. Ichthyology. The Zoology of the Voyage of H.M.S. Erebus and Terror under the Command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross, R.N., F.R.S., during the years 1839–43 Vol. 2 pp. 139 pls 1-60 pp. 17-52 pls 7-8 (parts), 11-30
Raja dentata Klunzinger, 1872 Klunzinger, 1872
Published in: Klunzinger, C.B. 1872. Zur Fische-fauna von Süd Australien. Arch. Naturgesch. Vol. 38 (1) pp. 17-47 pl. 2

Common Names

Common name Source
Thornback Skate
Read Only Mode
Denticulate Skate
Read Only Mode
Denticulated Skate
Read Only Mode
Lamprieres Skate
Read Only Mode
Large Thornback Skate
Read Only Mode
Lempriere's Skate
Read Only Mode
Australian Thornback Skate
Read Only Mode
Lemprieres Skate
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
CHONDRICHTHYES
subclass
ELASMOBRANCHII
order
RAJIFORMES
family
RAJIDAE
genus
Dentiraja
species
Dentiraja lemprieri  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version