Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0ae97540-61be-44eb-b8e6-be116269959c

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Delias nigrina
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Aus Wild Life

Online resources

Aus Wild Life
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Delias nigrina

Common Names

Common name Source
Black Jezebel
Read Only Mode
Common Jezabel
Read Only Mode
Common Jezabel Butterfly
Read Only Mode
Common Jezebel
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
PAPILIONOIDEA
family
PIERIDAE
subfamily
PIERINAE
tribe
Pierini
subtribe
Aporiina
genus
Delias
species
Delias nigrina  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version