Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f1faa6e4-c891-4bd0-9adb-a058c9a5eede

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Cryptocentroides gobioides
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Image by: Mark Allen

Description

The Crested Oyster Goby is an elongate fish that has a pronounced dorsal ridge on the head and bulbous ���cheeks���. It is grey, brown or black (males are usually darker than females) with red and blue bands and spots. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

ANGFA
Images
Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Cryptocentroides gobioides

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Gobius cristatus Macleay, 1881 Macleay, 1881
Published in: Macleay, W.J. 1881. Descriptive catalogue of the fishes of Australia. Part 2. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 5 (4) pp. 510-629 pls 13-14
Gobius gobioides Ogilby, 1886 Ogilby, 1886
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1886. Catalogue of the Fishes of New South Wales, with their principal synonyms Sydney : Government Printer pp. 67 pp.

Common Names

Common name Source
Crested Oystergoby
Read Only Mode
Crested Mud Goby
Read Only Mode
Crested Oyster Goby
Read Only Mode
Oyster Goby
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
GOBIIDAE
genus
Cryptocentroides
species
Cryptocentroides gobioides  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version