Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:066df641-907a-4077-b438-0411b65680f5

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Coturnix (Coturnix) pectoralis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats
Conservation status
IUCNLeast Concern

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Images of Flora and Fauna of 290 Leppitt Rd, Upper Beaconsfield

Online resources

Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Images of Flora and Fauna of 290 Leppitt Rd, Upper Beaconsfield
Images, Occurrence record
Museum Victoria provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Northern Territory Threatened Species
Genus: Coturnix
specificEpithet: pectoralis
taxonID: 504
BIOCODE: 9
conservation status code: LC
conservation status: Least Concern

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Coturnix pectoralis

Common Names

Common name Source
Stubble Quail
Read Only Mode
Grey Quail
Read Only Mode
Pectoral Quail
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
class
AVES
order
GALLIFORMES
family
PHASIANIDAE
subfamily
Perdicinae
genus
Coturnix
subgenus
Coturnix (Coturnix)
species
Coturnix (Coturnix) pectoralis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version