Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e0dbe82c-9076-45e5-bf83-9acdb63cbb94

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Coris caudimacula
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 3.545
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Spot-tail wrasse;
Depth: (0–10 m)
Diet: Invertebrates
Distribution: Indian, Red Sea to Australia
Frequency: 2.933
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 200 mm
Range: 195.863
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Coris caudimacula

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Julis caudimacula Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Published in: Quoy, J.R.C. & Gaimard, J.P. 1834. Voyage de Découvertes de l'Astrolabe, exécuté par ordre du Roi pendant les années 1826–1829, sous le Commandement de M.J. Dumont d'Urville. Zoologie Vol. 9 Part 3 Poissons. pp. 647–720 pls 1–20 Paris

Common Names

Common name Source
Spot-tail Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spotted Tail Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Tail-spot Rainbow-wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spottail Coris
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Tailspot Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Coris
species
Coris caudimacula  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version