Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8b80deec-c918-4cda-b929-4ad3e16f57a8

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Coris batuensis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
Queensland Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 4.370
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Variegated wrasse;
Depth: (0–16 m)
Diet: Invertebrates
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, East Africa to Marshall Islands and Japan to Australia
Frequency: 5.186
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 170 mm
Range: 442.951
Synonyms: Coris schroederi
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Coris batuensis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Julis batuensis Bleeker, 1857 Bleeker, 1857
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1857. Derde Bijdrage tot de kennis der ichthyologische fauna van de Batoe-eilanden. Natuurwet. Tijdschr. Ned.-Indië Vol. 12 pp. 229-242
Julis schroederii Bleeker, 1858 Bleeker, 1858
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1858. Negende bijdrage tot de kennis der vischfauna van Amboina. Acta Soc. Sci. Indo-Neerl. Vol. 3 pp. 1-6
Coris pallida Macleay, 1881 Macleay, 1881
Published in: Macleay, W.J. 1881. Descriptive catalogue of the fishes of Australia. Part 3. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 6 (1) pp. 1-138 pls 1-2
Coris coronata De Vis, 1885 De Vis, 1885
Published in: De Vis, C.W. 1885. New fishes in the Queensland Museum. No. 5. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 9 (4) pp. 869-887
Platyglossus punctatus De Vis, 1885 De Vis, 1885
Published in: De Vis, C.W. 1885. New fishes in the Queensland Museum. No. 5. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 9 (4) pp. 869-887

Common Names

Common name Source
Variegated Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Batu Rainbow-wrasse
Read Only Mode
Pallid Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Schroeder's Coris
Read Only Mode
Schroeder's Rainbow Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Variegated Rainbowfish
Read Only Mode
Yellow Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Batu Coris
Read Only Mode
Dapple Coris
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Coris
species
Coris batuensis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version