Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f869e29c-a67a-423f-8c68-082ddf87d7df

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Comocrus behri
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Insect Common Names

Online resources

Australian Museum Day Flying Moths Expedition
Images, Occurrence record
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – terrestrial invertebrates
Brief description: Black and white geometrically-patterned wings; black body with red tuft at end.
Description : Bold black and white geometric patterns on wings; black body, with a scarlet tuft at the end of its abdomen. Wingspan to 5.8 cm. The larvae of this moth are black with white spots and stripes. They have brown legs and a red patch at their rear.
Biology : The larvae of this species feed openly on mistletoe during the day. Their conspicuous black and white aposematic (warning) colouration deters predators. Pupation occurs in a cell formed by thick bark or rotting wood. Adults are active during the day and are observed flying close to the ground or low vegetation. They feed on flowers and rest on tree trunks in high temperatures. Males have been observed to be territorial, and will fly to and fro through a clearing or around a hilltop to encounter any females or challenge other males that approach.
Habitat: Varied habitats where mistletoe is found.
Maximum size (cm): 5.8
Diet: Herbivore
Colours: Black, White, Red
Distribution: Southern mainland Australia
Habitat types: Terrestrial
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Alexis Tindall / South Australian Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Comocrus behri

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Agarista behri Angas, 1847 Angas, 1847
Agarista casuarinae Scott, 1864 Scott, 1864
Agarista contorta Walker, 1865 Walker, 1865
Agarista flexuosa Walker, 1865 Walker, 1865
Agarista cortortus Jordan, 1896
Agarista casuarina Jordan, 1912
Agarista cortutus Nye, 1975

Common Names

Common name Source
Mistletoe Moth
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
NOCTUOIDEA
family
NOCTUIDAE
subfamily
Agaristinae
genus
Comocrus
species
Comocrus behri  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version