Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:44f69e74-dbcc-4b77-a895-fb8dccc49e43

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Coequosa triangularis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Insect Common Names

Online resources

Australian Moths Online
Images, Occurrence record
Australian Museum Hawk Moth Expedition
Images, Occurrence record
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Butterfly House
Images
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – terrestrial invertebrates
Brief description: Australia’s largest hawkmoth; brown triangular marking on the front of the fore wing. Caterpillar has an enlarged tail end that appears head like.
Description : Australia’s largest hawkmoth. The double-headed name refers to the caterpillar: the enlarged tail-end of the caterpillar looks more like a head than the actual head. The adults can be distinguished from similar species by the evenly-coloured brown triangular marking on the front of the fore wing. Single wing span. Body size up to 8.5 cm.
Biology : Caterpillars feed on several large species of Proteaceae, including Banksia, Persoonia, Hakea and Grevillea, pupating in November-December. Adults are nocturnal, and are attracted to light. Unlike other hawkmoths, they do not feed as adults.
Habitat: Coastal woodlands, especially on sandstone, and adjacent heathlands, rainforest.
Maximum size (cm): 8.5
Diet: Herbivore
Colours: Brown, Orange, Grey, White
Distribution: Eastern Australia
Habitat types: Terrestrial
Commercial species: False
Flight Months: January-March
Where seen: Mostly in natural habitats, rarely in urban areas.
When seen: Adults are nocturnal.
Author credit: David Britton / Australian Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Coequosa triangularis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Sphinx triangularis Donovan, 1805 Donovan, 1805
Published in: Donovan, E. 1805. An Epitome of the Natural History of the Insects of New Holland, New Zealand, New Guinea, Otaheite, and Other Islands in the Indian, Southern, and Pacific Oceans: including the figures and descriptions of one hundred and fifty-three species of the more splendid, beautiful, and interesting insects, hitherto discovered in those countries, and which for the most part have not appeared in the works of any preceding author. pp. i–iv text unnumbered [41] pls unnumbered
Sphynx castaneus Perry, 1811 Perry, 1811
Published in: Perry 1811. [Details not found]. Arcana Entomol.

Common Names

Common name Source
Doubleheaded Hawk Moth
Read Only Mode
Double-headed Hawk Moth
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
SPHINGOIDEA
family
SPHINGIDAE
subfamily
Sphinginae
genus
Coequosa
species
Coequosa triangularis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version