Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:56626df5-0d55-4692-a320-c3b9fb9f2c3f

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Cirrhitichthys aprinus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

The Blotched Hawkfish has large irregular brownish blotches on the sides of the body sometimes joined to form irregular bars. There is a distinct spot on the operculum behind the eye. There are hairy projections on the tips of the dorsal spines. It is often seen lying motionless on the bottom, propped up on its fin rays.... source: OZ Animals

The Blotched Hawkfish has large, irregular shaped blotches on the sides of the body. There is a distinct spot on the operculum behind the eye and cirri on the tips of the dorsal spines. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

QLD Wildlife Data - species profile notes
AcceptedCommonName: blotched hawkfish
KingdomName: Animalia
KingdomCommonName: animals
ClassName: Actinopterygii
ClassCommonName: ray-finned fishes
FamilyName: Cirrhitidae
FamilyCommonName: hawkfishes
FamilyRank: 950750
Description: The blotched hawkfish has large, irregular shaped blotches on the side of the body. There is a distinct spot on the operculum (gill cover) behind the eye and tufts of small, thin appendages (cirri) on the tips of the dorsal spines along the backbone. This species grows to 12 cm in length.
BOTStatusCode: L
Endemicity: N
Distribution: The blotched hawkfish occurs in tropical and some warm temperate marine waters of the Indo-Pacific. In Australia it is recorded from the southern to central coasts of Western Australia and from northern Queensland to southern New South Wales.
Habitat: This species inhabits coral and rocky reefs around sponges. It also occurs in coastal bays and harbours.
Behaviour: This species is often observed motionless on the bottom, propped up on its thickened lower pectoral fins (below the gills). They do this while surveying their surroundings for food. They have excellent eyesight that allows them to spot prey from a long distance. Blotched hawkfish are usually seen sitting on sponges or pylons.
Diet: Hawkfish feed on shrimp, worms and other small prey.
References: Egerton, L. (ed.) (2005). Encyclopedia of Australian Wildlife, (Revised Edition). Readers Digest Pty Ltd, Sydney.
Hoese, D.F., Bray, D.J., Paxton, J.R. & Allen, G.R. (2006). Fishes. In Beesley, P.L. & Wells, A. (eds) Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Volume 35.2, p. 1345. ABRS & CSIRO Publishing: Collingwood.
Kuiter, R.H. (1996). Guide to Sea Fishes of Australia. New Holland Ltd, Sydney.
McGrouther, M. (2005). Find a Fish: Blotched Hawkfish, Cirrhitichthys aprinus (Cuvier, 1829). Australian Museum, Sydney, accessed 16/10/2008, [http://www.austmus.gov.au/fishes/fishfacts/fish/caprinus.htm].
Author: (2008-11-09 00:00:00)

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Cirrhitichthys aprinus

Common Names

Common name Source
Blotched Hawkfish
Read Only Mode
Red Barred Hawkfish
Read Only Mode
Threadfin Hawkfish
Read Only Mode
Boar Hawkfish
Read Only Mode
Spotted Hawkfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
CIRRHITIDAE
genus
Cirrhitichthys
species
Cirrhitichthys aprinus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank