Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:617ac580-350c-4528-b30d-767ec1f57bb7

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chromis nitida
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Tropical fish sightings on the Far South Coast NSW
Common / Alternate Name: Barrier Reff Chromis
General comments: Narooma
Land / Aquatic: Aquatic
RLS profile v3
Abundance: 361.680
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Yellow-back puller;Yellowback Puller; Barrier Reef chromis
Depth: (0–15 m)
Diet: Plankton, Algae
Distribution: West Pacific, Australia .
Frequency: 3.931
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Range: 566.305
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chromis nitida

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Tetradrachmum nitidum Whitley, 1928 Whitley, 1928
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1928. Studies in Ichthyology. No. 2. Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 16 (4) pp. 211-239 figs 1-2 pls 16-18

Common Names

Common name Source
Yellowback Puller
Read Only Mode
Barrier Reef Chromis
Read Only Mode
Shining Puller
Read Only Mode
Yellow-back Puller
Read Only Mode
Yellow-backed Puller
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
POMACENTRIDAE
genus
Chromis
species
Chromis nitida  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version