Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4c8d0c98-7656-43a0-8780-ddb37563192c

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chlorurus sordidus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The initial phase Bullethead Parrotfish is dark brown on the body and red around the mouth. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 13.511
Common_Name: Daisy parrotfish;Greenfin Parrotfish
Depth: (0–21 m)
Diet: Plankton, Invertebrates, Algae, Detritus
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea to the Hawaiian islands and Ryukyu Islands to Rapa
Frequency: 9.964
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 400 mm
Range: 2001.109
Synonyms: Scarus sordidus
Threats: Subsistence fishing

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chlorurus sordidus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Scarus sordidus Forsskål, 1775 Forsskål, 1775
Published in: Forsskål, P. 1775. Descriptiones animalium avium, amphibiorum, piscium, insectorum, vermium; quae in itinere orientali observavit Petrus Forskål. Post mortem auctoris edidit Carsten Niebuhr. Adjuncta est materia medica kahirina atque tabula maris rubri geographica Hauniae : Mölleri pp. 1-20 + i-xxxiv + 1-164, 43, pls

Common Names

Common name Source
Greenfin Parrotfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Bullethead Parrotfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Daisy Parrotfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Green-finned Parrotfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Shabby Parrotfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Bullethead Parrot
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Burnt Parrotfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Green Parrotfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Parrotfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Scarinae
genus
Chlorurus
species
Chlorurus sordidus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version