Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fd116023-45fc-4136-a046-f55a617a79b7

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chlorurus microrhinos
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

Adult Steephead Parrotfish are greenish blue. There is a brighter blue-green band above the mouth and a wider one below. Uniform yellowish-tan individuals are known but are rare. The tail is rounded in juveniles, but becomes crescent shaped in adults. Males develop a large hump on the head giving them a blunt head appearance. ... source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chlorurus microrhinos

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Scarus microrhinos Bleeker, 1854 Bleeker, 1854
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1854. Species piscium batabiensium novae vel minus cognitae. Natuurwet. Tijdschr. Ned.-Indiƫ Vol. 6 pp. 191-202

Common Names

Common name Source
Steephead Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Blunt-head Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Pacific Steephead Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Blunt-headed Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Gibbus Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Heavybeak Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Steephead Parrots
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Scarinae
genus
Chlorurus
species
Chlorurus microrhinos  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version