Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:336aa15c-682f-4798-92fb-53556a1ab4f1

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chlamydogobius eremius
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Description

The Desert Goby is a small stocky fish that grows to 60 mm. Adult males can be brightly coloured and are more intensively so during the breeding season. They have a brownish to yellow body and blue, yellow, white and black fins. Females and juveniles are typically brownish with clear fins. They have a surprisingly large mouth for their size. ... source: Australian Biological Resources Study - Species Bank

The Desert Goby is brownish grey to yellowish with darker mottling. It sometimes has seven or eight saddle shaped markings across the back. The head is yellow below. The male has a black first dorsal with blue and yellow bands. source: OZ Animals

The Desert Goby is brown-grey to yellowish with darker mottling and sometimes 7 or 8 darker saddles across the back. The head is yellow below. The first dorsal fin of males is black with blue and yellow bands. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

ANGFA
Images
Australian Biological Resources Study - Species Bank
Description, Distribution, Ecology, Threats
Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Images
Desert Fishes Council
Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Reproduction
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Freshwater species
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chlamydogobius eremius

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Gobius eremius Zietz, 1896 Zietz, 1896
Published in: Zietz, A.H.C. 1896. Pisces. pp. 176–180 pl. 16 in Spencer, B. (ed.) Report on the Work of the Horn Scientific Expedition to Central Australia. Part 2. Zoology. London

Common Names

Common name Source
Desert Goby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Central Australian Goby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
GOBIIDAE
genus
Chlamydogobius
species
Chlamydogobius eremius  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version