Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2bafb4d4-83a4-4d87-842f-09d575509b74

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chilomycterus reticulatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries
    Rights: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chilomycterus reticulatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Diodon reticulatus Linnaeus, 1758 Linnaeus, 1758
Published in: Linnaeus, C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna tria Naturae, secundem Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species, cum Characteribus, Differentis, Synonymis, Locis. Tom.1 Editio decima, reformata Holmiae : Laurentii Salvii pp. 824

Common Names

Common name Source
Spotfin Porcupinefish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Few-spined Porcupine-fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spotfin Burrfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spottedfin Burrfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Burrfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Few-spined Porcupinefish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Fewspine Porcupinefish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Lanternfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spotted Burrfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
DIODONTIDAE
genus
Chilomycterus
species
Chilomycterus reticulatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version