Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:47022531-6501-4371-a00e-b021c99ef170

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chelonodon patoca
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

Citizen Science
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chelonodon patoca

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Tetrodon patoca Hamilton, 1822 Hamilton, 1822
Published in: Hamilton, F. 1822. An Account of the Fishes Found in the River Ganges and its Branches Edinburgh : Archibald Constable pp. 405 pp., pls 1-39

Common Names

Common name Source
Milkspot Toadfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Marbled Toado
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Milk-spotted Toadfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Milkspotted Puffer
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Gangetic Blow Fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Gangetic Pufferfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Marbled Toads
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Milk-spotted Pufferfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Milkspotted Toadfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Pufferfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
TETRAODONTIDAE
genus
Chelonodon
species
Chelonodon patoca  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version