Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:17f735cd-883a-4632-bd55-f8a24fd4a916

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chelmonops truncatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries
    Rights: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries

Description

The Eastern Talma has a tubular snout and tall pointed dorsal and anal fins that have vertical rear margins. It is brown or silver with five dark bands. The first band passes through the eye, the next three cross the body, and fifth crosses the tail stem. Juveniles are similar to the adults, but have an eye marking on the dorsal fin.... source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet, Reproduction
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Tropical fish sightings on the Far South Coast NSW
Common / Alternate Name: Truncate Coralfish
General comments: Merimbula
Land / Aquatic: Aquatic
RLS profile v3
Abundance: 2.215
Behaviour: Commonly occurs in pairs, which move slowly over the reef within small territories picking at small invertebrates.
Common_Name: Eastern talma;Coralfish
Depth: 2–70 m
Description: Triangular-shaped butterflyfish with extended snout, two wide black bars across silver sides of body, and additional thinner vertical bars across eye, behind head, and at base of tail. Distinguished from the very similar Chelmonops curiosus by slightly higher body, and rear tip of dorsal and anal fins not as acute.
Distribution: Merimbula, NSW, to Noosa, Qld.
Frequency: 8.531
Habitat: Moderately exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Life_History: It is not as common as its western relative but is regularly seen in the Jervis Bay area
Max_size: 220 mm
Range: 121.798
Threats: Overharvesting for aquarium trade
similar_species: The eastern talma is unlikely to be confused with the western talma because of their different geographic ranges, but the two species are almost identical in general appearance. The main distinguishing characteristic of the eastern talma is the shorter and less pointed dorsal and anal fins

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chelmonops truncatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Chaetodon truncatus Kner, 1859 Kner, 1859
Published in: Kner, R. 1859. Über Trachypterus altivelis und Chaetodon truncatus, n. sp. Sber. Akad. Wiss. Wien. Vol. 34 pp. 437-445 pls 1-2
Chelmo trochilus Günther, 1874 Günther, 1874
Published in: Günther, A. 1874. Descriptions of new species of fishes in the British Museum. Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. Ser. 4 Vol. 14 (47) pp. 368-371

Common Names

Common name Source
Eastern Talma
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Coralfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Talma
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Truncate Coral-fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Truncate Coralfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
CHAETODONTIDAE
genus
Chelmonops
species
Chelmonops truncatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version