Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b9a03b65-9de4-4e70-88e5-a51ccfa6d712

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chelmonops curiosus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 2.011
Behaviour: Commonly occurs in pairs, which move slowly over the reef within small territories picking at small invertebrates.
Common_Name: Western talma;
Depth: 2–40 m
Description: Triangular-shaped butterflyfish with extended snout, two wide black bars across silver sides of body, and additional thinner vertical bars across eye, behind head, and at base of tail. Distinguished from the very similar Chelmonops truncatus by slightly narrower body, and rear tip of dorsal and anal fins projects further backwards.
Diet: small invertebrates
Distribution: Shark Bay, WA, to Robe, SA.
Frequency: 24.408
Habitat: Sheltered and moderately exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 200 mm
Range: 973.274
Threats: Overharvesting for aquarium trade
South Australian Fish from the AFD
Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: Long snout; silver body with black bars.
Description : Deep, compressed body with long pointed snout and high dorsal and anal fins. Silvery with five black bars.
Biology : Adults usually in pairs, juveniles solitary. Often very curious, readily approaching divers. Often swims vertically on walls and upside-down under caves and ledges.
Habitat: Shallow coastal reefs.
Maximum size (cm): 26
Diet: Omnivore
Dangerous: Harmless.
Colours: Silver, black
Distribution: South-western Australia.
Habitat types: Marine
Depth: Shallow (1-30m),Deep (>30m)
Water column: On or near seafloor
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Glenn Moore / Western Australian Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chelmonops curiosus

Common Names

Common name Source
Western Talma
Read Only Mode
Coral Fish
Read Only Mode
Southern Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Square-back Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Square-back Coralfish
Read Only Mode
Squareback Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Talma
Read Only Mode
Truncate Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Truncate Coralfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
CHAETODONTIDAE
genus
Chelmonops
species
Chelmonops curiosus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version