Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:681e2a35-48ed-4ed6-a5b1-4f4a16dc682f

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chelepteryx collesi
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Insect Common Names

Description

The wings of the female White-stemmed Gum Moth are attractively patterned with soft grays and browns. The male is slightly smaller and is darker, with more strongly contrasted markings. Both sexes are active at night. They sometimes fly to lights where the large females have been compared to bats as they move around the light source. ... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Images
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Butterfly House
Images
Images of Flora and Fauna of 290 Leppitt Rd, Upper Beaconsfield
Images, Occurrence record
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chelepteryx collesi

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Saturnia laplacei Feisthamel, 1839 Feisthamel, 1839
Published in: Feisthamel, J.F.P. 1839. Lépidoptères nouveaux recueillis pendant le voyage autour du monde de la Favorite, sous le commandement de M. Laplace, Capitaine de frégate, illustrés et decrits. Mag. Zool. Ser. 2 Vol. 1 (Insectes) pp. 1-13, pls 17-26
Festra affabricata Wallengren, 1858 Wallengren, 1858
Published in: Wallengren, H.D.J. 1858. Nya Fjäril-slägten. K. Sven. Vetensk.-Akad. Handl. Stockholm Vol. 1858 pp. 75-84, 135-142, 209-215
Chelepteryx collesii; Koch, 1872 Koch, 1872

Common Names

Common name Source
Whitestemmed Gum Moth
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
White-stemmed Gum Moth
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
BOMBYCOIDEA
family
ANTHELIDAE
subfamily
ANTHELINAE
genus
Chelepteryx
species
Chelepteryx collesi  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version