Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0372a96f-d60d-462e-9e3f-2decb032aa82

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Cheilodactylus vestitus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries
    Rights: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries

Description

The Crested Morwong can be recognised by the dark stripe, which crosses from the spiny part of the dorsal fin to the lower lobe of the caudal fin. There are pairs of knob-like protrusions in front of the eyes and above the upper lip. The dorsal fin is tall anteriorly, then decreases in height over the next four spines, with the rest of the fin being long-based and low.... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Cheilodactylus vestitus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Cheilodactylus gibbosus Richardson, 1841
Cheilodactylus gibbosus Richardson, 1841 Richardson, 1841
Goniistius gibbosus (Richardson, 1841)
Published in: Randall, J.E. 2005. Reef and shore fishes of the South Pacific. New Caledonia to Tahiti and the Pitcairn Islands Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press pp. 707
Goniistius gibbosus (Richardson, 1841)
Published in: McCulloch, A.R. 1929. A check-list of the fishes recorded from Australia. Part II. Mem. Aust. Mus. Vol. 5 pp. 145–329
Goniistius gibbosus (Richardson, 1841)
Published in: Allen, G.R., Hoese, D.F., Paxton, J.R., Randall, J.E., Russell, B.C., Starck, W.A., Talbot, F.H. & Whitley, G.P. 1976. Annotated checklist of the fishes of Lord Howe Island. Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 30 (15) pp. 365-454 figs 1-2
Goniistius gibbosus (Richardson, 1841) (Richardson, 1841)
Goniistius vestitus (Castelnau, 1879)
Published in: Randall, J.E. 2001. Cirrhitidae, Cheilodactylidae. The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes Vol. 5 pp. 2791-3379 pp. pp. 3321-3330
Goniistius vestitus (Castelnau, 1879)
Published in: Randall, J.E. 2005. Reef and shore fishes of the South Pacific. New Caledonia to Tahiti and the Pitcairn Islands Honolulu : University of Hawaii Press pp. 707
Goniistius vestitus (Castelnau, 1879) (Castelnau, 1879)
Zeodrius vestitus Castelnau, 1879 Castelnau, 1879
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1879. Essay on the ichthyology of Port Jackson. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 3 (4) pp. 347-402

Common Names

Common name Source
Crested Morwong
Read Only Mode
Eastern Crested Morwong
Read Only Mode
Eastern Magpie Morwong
Read Only Mode
Eastern Morwong
Read Only Mode
Magpie Morwong
Read Only Mode
Western Crested Morwong
Read Only Mode
Western Morwong
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
CHEILODACTYLIDAE
genus
Cheilodactylus
species
Cheilodactylus vestitus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version