Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:09255315-fe04-4a99-aac8-6d41380733fb

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Cheilodactylus rubrolabiatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Images, Occurrence record, Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.633
Behaviour: It is the morwong most commonly seen by divers on the west coast, and generally lives in caves in shallow weedy areas of reef
Common_Name: Redlip morwong;Red-Lipped morwong
Depth: 2-30 m
Description: It is the morwong most commonly seen by divers on the west coast, and generally lives in caves in shallow weedy areas of reef
Distribution: Coral Bay, WA, to Ceduna, SA.
Frequency: 9.466
Habitat: Moderately and submaximally exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 750 mm
Range: 150.135
Threats: Recreational and commercial fishing

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Cheilodactylus rubrolabiatus

Common Names

Common name Source
Redlip Morwong
Read Only Mode
Red Lip Morwong
Read Only Mode
Red-lipped Morwong
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
CHEILODACTYLIDAE
genus
Cheilodactylus
species
Cheilodactylus rubrolabiatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version