Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f800021c-2a02-408c-913f-e7959a5eb28c

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Cheilio inermis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The Cigar Wrasse can be recognised by its long snout and very elongate, cylindrical body. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Young Cigar Wrasse are usually mottled brown or green, sometimes with a broad lateral stripe. Some individuals may be uniformly yellow. Large male fish may develop a bright yellow, orange, black, white, or multi colored patch behind the pectoral fins. source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.783
Common_Name: Cigar wrasse;Sharpnose wrasse
Depth: (0–11 m)
Diet: Invertebrates, Plankton, Fishes
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea to the Hawaiian islands and Japan to Lord Howe Island.
Frequency: 1.177
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Range: 2261.928
Threats: Subsistence fishing

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Cheilio inermis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Labrus inermis Forsskål, 1775 Forsskål, 1775
Published in: Forsskål, P. 1775. Descriptiones animalium avium, amphibiorum, piscium, insectorum, vermium; quae in itinere orientali observavit Petrus Forskål. Post mortem auctoris edidit Carsten Niebuhr. Adjuncta est materia medica kahirina atque tabula maris rubri geographica Hauniae : Mölleri pp. 1-20 + i-xxxiv + 1-164, 43, pls
Cheilio auratus Lacépède, 1802 Lacépède, 1802
Published in: Lacépède, B.G. 1802. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons Paris : chez Plassan Vol. 4 pp. 728 pp. 16 pls

Common Names

Common name Source
Sharpnose Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Cigar Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Quaker
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Sharp-nosed Rainbow-fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Sharp-nosed Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Cheilio
species
Cheilio inermis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version