Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:55eb303d-e3e4-47c8-a103-b7ddaf026adc

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Cheilinus trilobatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.714
Common_Name: Tripletail maori;Tripletail Maori wrasse; Maori wrasse
Depth: (0–10 m)
Diet: Invertebrates, Plankton, Fishes
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, East Africa to Austral islands andRyukyu Islands to New Caledonia.
Frequency: 1.337
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 450 mm
Range: 1703.274
Threats: Subsistence fishing

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Cheilinus trilobatus

Common Names

Common name Source
Tripletail Maori Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Maori Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Trilobed Maori Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Triple-tail Maori
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Triple-tail Maori-wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Tripletail Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Trippletail Maori Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Triple-tail Maori Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Triple-tail Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Cheilinus
species
Cheilinus trilobatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version