Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:21ecfb41-6f43-4d97-b77e-fe970f6b4a5f

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Cheilinus fasciatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
    Rights: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario

Description

The Redbreast Maori Wrasse can be recognised by its distinctive colouration. The body has six to seven white vertical bars on a red-brown background. The area around the pectoral fin is yellow to orange. The bodies of large males are almost black, with white vertical bars and red colouration on the front of the body and operculum.... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

The Redbreasted Maori Wrasse develops bright red areas as it matures. Males have extended tail lobes. Small juveniles are often mistaken for Wetmorella sp. because of the thin vertical white barring. Young common on silty reefs, usually along edges with algae-rubble and sand source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Images, Occurrence record, Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.631
Common_Name: Redbreast Maori wrasse;
Depth: (0–16 m)
Diet: Invertebrates
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea to Samoa and Ryukyu Islands to Micronesia
Frequency: 7.076
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Range: 490.246
Threats: Subsistence fishing

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Cheilinus fasciatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Sparus fasciatus Bloch, 1791 Bloch, 1791
Published in: Bloch, M.E. 1791. Naturgeschichte der ausländischen Fische Berlin : J. Morino Vol. 5 pp. 152 pp. pls 253-288

Common Names

Common name Source
Redbreast Maori Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Banded Maori
Read Only Mode
Banded Maori-wrasse
Read Only Mode
Redbreasted Maori Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Redbreasted Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Scarlet-breasted Maori Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Banded Maori Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Floral Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Red-banded Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Red-breasted Maori Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Red-breasted Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Redbreast Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Scarlet-breasted Wrasse
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Cheilinus
species
Cheilinus fasciatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version