Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a48dd410-bde2-42cd-9f38-2f5272e38625

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chauliodus sloani
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Description

The viperfish is one of the most unusual-looking fish in the deep sea. It has a black, elongated body, a large mouth and very long, transparent fangs.. The sharp, fang-like teeth, do not fit inside its mouth, but curve back very close to the eyes. The unusually large teeth of the viperfish help it to grab hold of its prey at it hunts in the darkness. ... source: Marine Education Society of Australasia

Sloan's Viperfish is an iridescent silver fish with a slender body. The dorsal fin is located well forward. Found in deep water but may migrate to near-surface waters at night. source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
CAAB Code, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images, Occurrence record
Marine Education Society of Australasia
Description, Distribution, Ecology
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet, Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chauliodus sloani

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Chauliodus dannevigi McCulloch, 1916 McCulloch, 1916
Published in: McCulloch, A.R. 1916. Report on some fishes obtained by the F.I.S. Endeavour on the coasts of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South and South-Western Australia. Part 4. Biol. Res. Fish. Exp. F.I.S. Endeavour 1909-1914 Vol. 4 (4) pp. 169-199 figs 1-2 pls 49-58

Common Names

Common name Source
Dannevig's Dragonfish
Read Only Mode
Sloane's Viperfish
Read Only Mode
Viperfish
Read Only Mode
Manylight Viperfish
Read Only Mode
Needletooth
Read Only Mode
Sloan's Fangfish
Read Only Mode
Sloan's Faugfish
Read Only Mode
Sloan's Viper Fish
Read Only Mode
Sloan's Viperfish
Read Only Mode
Viper Fish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
STENOPTERYGII
order
STOMIIFORMES
family
STOMIIDAE
subfamily
Stomiinae
genus
Chauliodus
species
Chauliodus sloani  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version