Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:47683049-2c9e-4c8b-8ada-600256942ef9

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chaetodontoplus meredithi
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The Queensland Yellowtail Angelfish can be recognised by its colouration. Its head is blue with yellow spots. Juveniles have a white band behind the head that darkens as the fish grows. The nape, breast and caudal fin are yellow. The body is black. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Museum Victoria provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chaetodontoplus meredithi

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Holacanthus personifer (McCulloch, 1914)
Published in: McCulloch, A.R. 1916. Report on some fishes obtained by the F.I.S. Endeavour on the coasts of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South and South-Western Australia. Part 4. Biol. Res. Fish. Exp. F.I.S. Endeavour 1909-1914 Vol. 4 (4) pp. 169-199 figs 1-2 pls 49-58
Holacanthus personifer (McCulloch, 1914)
Published in: Russell, B.C. 1983. Annotated checklist of the coral reef fishes in the Capricorn-Bunker group, Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Gt. Bar. Reef Mar. Pk. Auth. Spec. Publ. Ser. Vol. 1 pp. 1-184 figs 1-2
Holacanthus personifer (McCulloch, 1914)
Published in: McCulloch, A.R. 1929. A check-list of the fishes recorded from Australia. Part II. Mem. Aust. Mus. Vol. 5 pp. 145–329
Holacanthus personifer (McCulloch, 1914) (McCulloch, 1914)

Common Names

Common name Source
Queensland Yellowtail Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Meredith's Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Queensland Yellow-tail Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Yellow-finned Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Yellow-tail Angelfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
POMACANTHIDAE
genus
Chaetodontoplus
species
Chaetodontoplus meredithi  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version