Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Data links

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links


For a JSON view of this data, click here


To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS) conspicillatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.


To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J.E. Randall
    Rights: J.E. Randall


The Conspicuous Angelfish can be recognised by its colouration. Adults are blue-grey dorsally grading to a dusky colour below. The face is yellow with blue on the operculum and around the eye. The dorsal and anal fins are dark at the base and pale along the outermost margins. The caudal and pectoral fins are yellow basally. ... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

QLD Wildlife Data - species profile notes
AcceptedCommonName: conspicuous angelfish
KingdomName: Animalia
KingdomCommonName: animals
ClassName: Actinopterygii
ClassCommonName: ray-finned fishes
FamilyName: Pomacanthidae
FamilyCommonName: anglefishes
FamilyRank: 950736
Description: Adults are blue-grey on the upper parts grading to a dusky colour below. The face is yellow with blue on the operculum (gill cover) and around the eye. The dorsal and anal fins are dark at the base and pale along the outermost margins. The tail and pectoral fins (behind the gills) have a yellow base. Juveniles are black with a greenish-white dorsal fin. This species has a large spine projecting horizontally from the corner of the preoperculum (between the cheek and gill). Conspicuous angelfish grow to 25cm in length.
BOTStatusCode: L
Endemicity: N
Distribution: The conspicuous angelfish is recorded in the tropical marine waters of the south-west Pacific. In Australia they occur from the southern Great Barrier Reef to the central New South Wales coast. They are also known from the territories of New Caledonia, Coral Sea, Norfolk and Lord Howe Islands.
Habitat: This species is found on coral and rocky reefs, to a depth of 40m. Juveniles live in shallower water in protected harbours and bays.
Behaviour: Male angelfish defend their territory by driving away other male competitors. This is performed in order to maintain access to a mate. Like many angelfish species, the conspicuous angelfish probably shelters in caves or coral crevices.
Reproduction: For many species of angelfish, spawning (mating) occurs at dusk. Usually a single pair, although sometimes a small group, will congregate off the ocean bottom. When a female arrives nearby, the male performs a courtship display. This involves erecting his fins and swimming rapidly back and forth. Then the male and female swim spiralling toward the surface, where they simultaneously shed eggs and sperm, before returning to the ocean bottom. The eggs are less than 1mm in diameter and hatch 15-20 hours later.
References: Egerton, L. (ed.) (2005). Encyclopedia of Australian Wildlife, (Revised Edition). Readers Digest Pty Ltd, Sydney.
Hoese, D.F., Bray, D.J., Paxton, J.R. & Allen, G.R. (2006). Fishes. In Beesley, P.L. & Wells, A. (eds) Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Volume 35.2, p. 1306. ABRS & CSIRO Publishing: Collingwood.
McGrouther, M. (2004). Find a Fish: Conspicuous Angelfish, Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus (Waite, 1900). Australian Museum, Sydney, accessed 16/10/2008, [].
Author: (2008-11-09 00:00:00)

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus

Common Names

Common name Source
Conspicuous Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Spectacled Angel-fish
Read Only Mode
Speckled Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Spectacled Angelfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA