Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bb43f4de-3ebe-4349-8567-940bc40007b1

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chaetodon speculum
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The Ovalspot Butterflyfish is yellow with a large black mark on the upper side of the body. It has a black bar through the eye and a translucent caudal fin margin. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

The Oval-spot Butterflyfish is a bright yellow fish with a large oval black mark at the rear upper side of the body. IT has a bold vertical black stripe on the head through the eye. The fins are all yellow. It has a compressed body. source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Images, Occurrence record, Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet, Reproduction, Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Australian iconic species

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chaetodon speculum

Common Names

Common name Source
Ovalspot Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Oval-spot Coralfish
Read Only Mode
Mirror Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Onespot Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Oval-spot Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Oval-spotted Coralfish
Read Only Mode
Ovalspot Coralfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
CHAETODONTIDAE
genus
Chaetodon
species
Chaetodon speculum  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version