Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:661a04ce-0d8e-41a2-8019-305c08b2997a

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chaetodon plebeius
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The Bluespot Butterflyfish has thin dark stripes on the body and a patch of blue on the upper sides. There is a black spot on the caudal peduncle and a blue-edged black bar through the eye. Juveniles resemble adults but lack the blue patch on the sides of the body. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
Queensland Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chaetodon plebeius

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Megaprotodon plebeius (Cuvier, 1831)
Published in: McCulloch, A.R. 1929. A check-list of the fishes recorded from Australia. Part II. Mem. Aust. Mus. Vol. 5 pp. 145–329
Megaprotodon plebeius (Cuvier, 1831) (Cuvier, 1831)
Tetrachaetodon plebeius (Cuvier, 1831)
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1964. A survey of Australian Ichthyology. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 89 (1) pp. 11-127
Tetrachaetodon plebeius (Cuvier, 1831) (Cuvier, 1831)
Megaprotodon maculiceps Ogilby, 1910 Ogilby, 1910
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1910. On new or insufficiently described fishes. Proc. R. Soc. Qld Vol. 23 (1) pp. 1-55

Common Names

Common name Source
Bluespot Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Blue-blotched Butterfly-fish
Read Only Mode
Blue-dash Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Blue-spot Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Grey Blotched Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Two-spot Coralfish
Read Only Mode
Blueblotch Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Blueblotched Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Coral Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
CHAETODONTIDAE
genus
Chaetodon
species
Chaetodon plebeius  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version