Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9fd9f361-32cc-4598-8712-32b4cb5260b8

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chaetodon pelewensis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
    Rights: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario

Description

The Dot-and-Dash Butterflyfish has a yellow body with diagonal bands of black spots that become solid lines at the rear of the body. An orange bar with a black margin passes through the eye and the caudal fin base is orange. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Queensland Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 2.5
Behaviour: Generally occurs in pairs, which move slowly over the reef within small territories picking at small invertebrates.
Common_Name: Dot and dash butterflyfish;Dot-And-Dash butterflyfish
Description: Squarish butterflyfish with apricot body, yellow tail with black trim, orange bar edged with black or grey through eye, prominent orange patch at base of tail, and oblique rows of black spots that merge into stripes on body. Differs from Chaetodon punctatofasciatus in black spots forming oblique rather than vertical stripes.
Frequency: 1.672
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Range: 991.896
Threats: Overharvesting for aquarium trade

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chaetodon pelewensis

Common Names

Common name Source
Dot-and-dash Butterflyfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Dot-and-dash Butterfly-fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Dot And Dash Butterflyfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Dot-and-dash Coralfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Sunset Butterflyfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
CHAETODONTIDAE
genus
Chaetodon
species
Chaetodon pelewensis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version