Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d4dba09a-3fcc-4186-bf2a-2c58649fb794

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chaetodon kleinii
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

Klein's Butterflyfish has a dusky yellow body with a white bar on the side. Its head is white and the pelvic fins are black. A black bar runs through the eye. In adults, this bar is blue above the eye. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Klein's Butterflyfish has a yellowish brown body with a white vertical bars on each side behind the head. There may also b a fainter light bar down the middle of the body. The head is white with a black vertical bar across the eye. Adults have a blue bar above the eye. The pelvic fins are black. There are a number of faint dotted horizontal stripes on the sides. ... source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet, Reproduction, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Tropical fish sightings on the Far South Coast NSW
Common / Alternate Name: Brown Butterflyfish
General comments: Merimbula
Land / Aquatic: Aquatic
RLS profile v3
Abundance: 2.015
Behaviour: Generally occurs in pairs, which move slowly over the reef within small territories picking at small invertebrates.
Common_Name: Brown butterflyfish;Klein's butterflyfish
Description: Rounded butterflyfish with yellow-brown body possessing two white vertical bars behind eye, black stripe through eye, and blue trim to dorsal and anal fins.
Diet: Omnivore
Frequency: 2.069
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Range: 1048.819
Threats: Overharvesting for aquarium trade

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chaetodon kleinii

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Anisochaetodon kleini (Bloch, 1790)
Published in: Grant, E.M. 1975. Guide to Fishes Brisbane : Queensland Government, Co-ordinator General’s Department pp. 640 pp.
Anisochaetodon kleini (Bloch, 1790) (Bloch, 1790)

Common Names

Common name Source
Klein's Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Brown Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
White-spotted Butterfly-fish
Read Only Mode
Blacklip Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Bluehead Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Klein's Butterfly
Read Only Mode
Klein's Coralfish
Read Only Mode
Klein�s Butterfly Fish
Read Only Mode
Sunburst Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
White-spotted Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Yellowspot Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
CHAETODONTIDAE
genus
Chaetodon
species
Chaetodon kleinii  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version