Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b4d62ca9-3119-46af-99a4-100154d5628c

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Chaetodon guentheri
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: NORFANZ
    Rights: NORFANZ

Description

Gunther's Butterflyfish is mostly white to pale yellow with small dark spots that form irregular lines. The rear part of the body, soft dorsal fin and anal fin are yellow. A black bar passes through the eye. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 2.765
Behaviour: Generally occurs in pairs, which move slowly over the reef within small territories picking at small invertebrates.
Common_Name: Gunthers butterflyfish;Gunther's butterflyfish
Depth: 8–70 m
Description: Pale butterflyfish with white head blending to orange at rear, blue trim along dorsal and anal fins, black vertical bar through eye, and rows of fine brown spots extending horizontally to obliquely along body. Distinguished from Chaetodon citrinellus in body coloured yellow at rear and lacking black margin to anal fin.
Distribution: Merimbula, NSW, to Capricorn Group, Qld.
Frequency: 3.249
Habitat: Moderately exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 220 mm
Range: 384.486
Threats: Overharvesting for aquarium trade
similar_species: Gunther’s butterflyfish is probably the most abundant of the subtropical butterfly fishes that's larvae drift south. Gunther’s butterflyfish differs from other species that have approximately the same shape in having a black stripe through the eye, fine purple spots on sides, yellow colouration at the rear of the body, and black and blue trim to the fins

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Chaetodon guentheri

Common Names

Common name Source
Gunther's Butterflyfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Günther's Butterflyfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Crochet Butterflyfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
G�nther's Butterflyfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
G�nther's Coralfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
CHAETODONTIDAE
genus
Chaetodon
species
Chaetodon guentheri  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version