Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7d8ca57e-3a84-4067-8de2-cbb7862ec5b2

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Cephrenes augiades
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Insect Common Names

Description

The caterpillars of the Orange Palm Dart are translucent blue or green source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Insect Common Names
Infra Specific Epithet
Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Morphology, Habitat
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Butterfly House
Images
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – terrestrial invertebrates
Brief description: A stout, black and orange butterfly with larvae that feed on palms.
Description : Body stout. Wings black with orange markings. Female with smaller orange markings than male and sometimes uniform dark brown. Wingspan to about 4 cm.
Biology : Adults rests in the sun on the upper sides of leaves and then dart off at great speed. Female lays eggs on palms. The pale green larvae have striking black banded heads. The larvae sew adjacent palm leaflets together into retreats from which they feed. The larvae pupate inside the same shelter and produce a whitish floury deposit at the time of pupation.
Habitat: Rainforests, suburban gardens and nurseries with palms.
Maximum size (cm): 4
Diet: Herbivore
Colours: Black, orange
Distribution: Coastal eastern Qld and NSW, isolated populations elsewhere in major towns and cities. Eastern Indonesia, New Guinea to the Solomon Islands.
Habitat types: Terrestrial
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Dr Chris Burwell / Queensland Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Cephrenes augiades

Common Names

Common name Source
Orange Palm Dart
Read Only Mode
Orange Palm-dart
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
PAPILIONOIDEA
family
HESPERIIDAE
subfamily
HESPERIINAE
tribe
Taractrocerini
genus
Cephrenes
species
Cephrenes augiades  Recorded in Australia
subspecies
Cephrenes augiades sperthias : Orange Palmdart  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version