Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Data links

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links


For a JSON view of this data, click here


To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS) vrolikii
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.


To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO


The Pearlscale Angelfish is brown to grey-green anteriorly and black posteriorly. The anal fin, caudal fin and posterior region of the dorsal fin have blue margins. The iris, pectoral fin base and opercular margin are orange. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

QLD Wildlife Data - species profile notes
AcceptedCommonName: pearlscale angelfish
KingdomName: Animalia
KingdomCommonName: animals
ClassName: Actinopterygii
ClassCommonName: ray-finned fishes
FamilyName: Pomacanthidae
FamilyCommonName: anglefishes
FamilyRank: 950736
Description: The pearlscale angelfish has a brown to grey-green head (first two-thirds of the body) and a black rear (last third of the body). The anal fin, tail fin and rear of the back fin have blue margins. The eye, pectoral fin base behind the gills, and gill cover margin are orange. They grow to 12cm in length.
BOTStatusCode: L
Endemicity: N
Distribution: The species is found in the tropical marine waters of the Indo-west Pacific, from Christmas Island throughout south-east Asia and Micronesia, north to Japan, south to Australia and east to the Marshall Islands. In Australia it is known from Scott Reef, Ashmore and Cartier Islands off north-western Western Australia, and from Raine Island in the northern Great Barrier Reef, Queensland, south to the central coast of New South Wales, and Lord Howe Island, Arrawarra, Middleton and Elizabeth Reefs, Tasman Sea.
Habitat: The species inhabits coral reefs and inshore waters. They are most common on rock or rubble bottoms of offshore reef slopes and lagoons, especially those with rich algal and sponge fauna. This fish is found in depths from 1-25m.
Behaviour: Male angelfish defend their territory by driving away other male competitors. This is performed in order to maintain access to a mate. Like many angelfish species, the pearlscale angelfish probably seeks shelter in caves or coral crevices.
Reproduction: For many species of angelfish, spawning (mating) occurs at dusk. Usually a single pair, although sometimes a small group, will congregate off the ocean bottom. When a female arrives nearby, the male performs a courtship display. This involves erecting his fins and swimming rapidly back and forth. Then the male and female swim spiralling toward the surface, where they simultaneously shed eggs and sperm, before returning to the ocean bottom. The eggs are less than 1mm in diameter and hatch 15-20 hours later.
Diet: The pearlscale angelfish feeds on algae and sponges.
References: Egerton, L. (ed.) (2005). Encyclopedia of Australian Wildlife, (Revised Edition). Readers Digest Pty Ltd, Sydney.
Hoese, D.F., Bray, D.J., Paxton, J.R. & Allen, G.R. (2006). Fishes. In Beesley, P.L. & Wells, A. (eds) Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Volume 35.2, p. 1305. ABRS & CSIRO Publishing: Collingwood.
Parkinson, K. & McGrouther, M. (2003). Find a Fish: Pearl-scaled Angelfish, Centropyge vroliki (Bleeker, 1853). Australian Museum, Sydney, accessed 16/10/2008, [].
Author: (2008-11-09 00:00:00)

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Centropyge vrolikii

Common Names

Common name Source
Pearl-scaled Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Pearlscale Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Pearlscaled Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Pearly-scaled Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Angel Abu Polos
Read Only Mode
Pearl Scalled Angelfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

Centropyge vrolikii  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA