Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:009794f8-b4a7-40ac-aec8-c015448dd090

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Centropyge loriculus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

Species Lists

Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 167873
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 0
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/CollectionInfo.aspx?SpeciesID=2591
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 173282
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas2.er.usgs.gov/viewer/omap.aspx?SpeciesID=2591
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 171479
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/SpeciesMap.aspx?SpeciesID=2591
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 33008
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/SpeciesMap.aspx?SpeciesID=2591
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 169676
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 1
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/FactSheet.aspx?SpeciesID=2591
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 34813
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas2.er.usgs.gov/viewer/omap.aspx?SpeciesID=2591
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 29398
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 0
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/CollectionInfo.aspx?SpeciesID=2591
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 31203
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 1
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/FactSheet.aspx?SpeciesID=2591

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Centropyge loriculus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Holacanthus loriculus Günther, 1874 Günther, 1874
Published in: Günther, A. 1874. Andrew Garrett's Fische der Südsee. Heft 3. J. Mus. Godeffroy Hamburg Vol. 2 (7) pp. 49-96 pls 41-60

Common Names

Common name Source
Flame Angelfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Japanese Pygmy Angelfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
POMACANTHIDAE
genus
Centropyge
species
Centropyge loriculus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version