Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Data links

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links


For a JSON view of this data, click here


To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS) bicolor
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.


To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
    Rights: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario


Bicolor Angelfish are yellow anteriorly and blue posteriorly. There is a blue bar above the eyes and the caudal fin is yellow. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author
Reference, Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

QLD Wildlife Data - species profile notes
AcceptedCommonName: bicolor angelfish
KingdomName: Animalia
KingdomCommonName: animals
ClassName: Actinopterygii
ClassCommonName: ray-finned fishes
FamilyName: Pomacanthidae
FamilyCommonName: anglefishes
FamilyRank: 950736
Description: Bicolor angelfish have a yellow head (extending to behind the gills) and a blue body. They have a yellow tail fin and a blue bar above the eyes. Large adults have an orange ear spot. They grow up to 16cm long.
BOTStatusCode: L
Endemicity: N
Distribution: The species occurs in tropical marine waters of the western Pacific, from Malaysia, north to Japan, south to Australia and east to Fiji. In Australia it inhabits the northern coastal waters from Western Australia, around the Northern Territory and Queensland to New South Wales. In Queensland, the species in found along the central eastern coast and the Great Barrier Reef.
Habitat: Their habitat is on coral reefs and inshore areas, inhabiting rubble areas in lagoons and on reef slopes. They are found in depths of 3-25m.
Behaviour: Bicolor angelfish are commonly seen singly, in pairs, or in small groups. Adults often appear in small groups with a large individual leading, usually moving close to the coral and stopping for short feeding sessions. Juveniles are solitary and secretive; sheltering in crevices in the reef. Male angelfish defend their territory by driving away other male competitors. This is performed in order to maintain access to a mate.
Reproduction: For many species of angelfish, spawning (mating) occurs at dusk. Usually a single pair, although sometimes a small group, will congregate off the ocean bottom. When a female arrives nearby, the male performs a courtship display. This involves erecting his fins and swimming rapidly back and forth. Then the male and female swim spiralling toward the surface, where they simultaneously shed eggs and sperm, before returning to the ocean bottom. The eggs are less than 1mm in diameter and hatch 15-20 hours later.
Diet: They feed on algae, small crustaceans and worms close to the bottom.
References: Egerton, L. (ed.) (2005). Encyclopedia of Australian Wildlife, (Revised Edition). Readers Digest Pty Ltd, Sydney.
Hoese, D.F., Bray, D.J., Paxton, J.R. & Allen, G.R. (2006). Fishes. In Beesley, P.L. & Wells, A. (eds) Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Volume 35.2, p. 1303. ABRS & CSIRO Publishing: Collingwood.
Kuiter, R.H. (1996). Guide to Sea Fishes of Australia. New Holland Ltd, Sydney.
McGrouther, M. & Parkinson, K. (2003). Find a Fish: Bicolor Angelfish, Centropyge bicolor (Bloch, 1787). Australian Museum, Sydney, accessed 16/10/2008, [].
Author: (2008-11-09 00:00:00)

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Centropyge bicolor


Synonyms Source
Chaetodon bicolor Bloch, 1787 Bloch, 1787 Bloch, 1787
Published in: Bloch, M.E. 1787. Naturgeschichte der ausländischen Fische Berlin : J. Morino Vol. 3 pp. 146 pp. pls 181-216
Holacanthus bicolor (Bloch, 1787)
Published in: McCulloch, A.R. 1929. A check-list of the fishes recorded from Australia. Part II. Mem. Aust. Mus. Vol. 5 pp. 145–329
Holacanthus bicolor (Bloch, 1787) (Bloch, 1787) (Bloch, 1787)

Common Names

Common name Source
Bicolor Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Bicoloured Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Black And Gold Angel-fish
Read Only Mode
Blue & Gold Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Blue And Gold Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Two Coluored Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Two-colored Angelfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

Centropyge bicolor  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA